General description of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade
Liquid paraffin white oil cosmetic grade is refined and is clean of impurities. Liquid cosmetic grade does not indicate that the oil is actually white . This oil is thin and clear. Cosmetic Liquid paraffin is used in formulations for aging, delicate or barrier damaged skin, as the skin needs a protective barrier against certain environmental conditions and/or skin conditions.
Packing of cosmetic liquid paraffin
Liquid paraffin cosmetic grade is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums, Iso tank, flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed white oil cosmetic grade and in each flexi tank and ISO tank 20 MT net white oil can be loaded . if flexi tank is available in the market , it can be more beneficial for the users .
Uses of cosmetic white oil
It is commonly used in skincare products, such as moisturizers, lotions, and creams. It is highly moisturizing and can help soothe and protect the skin.
It is also used in haircare products, such as conditioners and hair serums. It can help moisturize and soften the hair, making it more manageable and easier to style.
It is often used in makeup products, such as lipsticks, lip balms, and foundations. It can help improve the texture and spreadability of these products.
It is highly moisturizing and can help hydrate and soothe dry and irritated skin.
Analysis of cosmetic liquid paraffin
|Kin viscosity at 40 C||16-20Cst||ASTM D-445|
|Pour Point (Max)||-18 C||ASTM D-97|
|Flash point||190-200 C||ASTM D-92|
|Specific Gravity||0.800-0.850||ASTM D-1298|
|Color sybolt||28-30||ASTM D-156|
|Sulfur content wt%||0.002-0.01||ASTM D-129|
|Carbon residue wt%||0.001-0.005||ASTM D-189|
|Aromatic mass %||0.1-0.5||ASTM Calcul|
|I.B.P||390 C||ASTM D-86|
|F.B.P||470 C||ASTM D-86|