A paraffin-like material coating oil rigs Petroleum jelly is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it. The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white petrolatum or simply as petrolatum.
The still residue is then filtered through bone char to yield petroleum jelly. Petroleum jelly industrial , cosmetic and pharmacy grades which are quite different in color and odor, cosmetic and pharmacy have no odor and are quite white , industrial is somehow yellow and has odor .
Uses of petroleum jelly
Cosmetic and Pharma factories use petroleum jelly for manufacturing lipstick, different kinds of creams, ointments, mascara etc petroleum jelly has large benefits for skin , hair , eye lashed and will cause them to be healthy , shiny and avoids damages in them .petroleum jelly has been used in various ointments and as a lubricantMoisturises cracked and dry feet and hands , give your legs a natural sheen , Makes perfumes stay longer , Lip gloss , mascara shine , Remove eye makeup .
Packing of petroleum jelly
petroleum jelly is packed in New or second hand 180 KG drums , ISO tank , flexi tank. each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed petroleum jelly.