Result Search : petroleum

Search result for : petroleum


Paraffin wax

Paraffin wax is a transparent white, cream or yellow solid petroleum product, paraffin wax is a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. Paraffin wax is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above ...

Slack wax

Slack wax is petroleum product; the raw material of paraffin wax, Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax in yellow or brown color, processed by pressing to decrease the oil content and discoloring by special powders after heating to produce paraffin ...

Petroleum jelly

Petroleum jelly A paraffin-like material coating oil rigs Petroleum jelly is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it. The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white ...

Slack wax heavy grade

General description of slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content Heavy slack wax 12% oil content has higher melting and congealing point comparing to light grade slack wax . Slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content is product of petroleum refining, in ...

Slack wax light grade

General description of slack wax light grade 10% oil content Slack wax light grade 10% oil content is yellow or light brown color, easy melt able product. Slack wax light grade 10% oil content is one of the products of refineries which was ...

Petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

General description of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade Petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is a semi solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is promoted as a topical oinment for its ...

Petroleum jelly pharma grade

General description of petroleum jelly medical grade Petroleum jelly medical grade is a mixture of natural waxes and mineral oils that together lock moisture in skin, moisturizing it to repair and relieve dryness. Petroleum jelly medical grade ...

Petroleum jelly industrial grade

General description of petroleum jelly industrial grade Petroleum jelly industrial grade is a semi-solid, translucent mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for petroleum jelly industrial grade s healing ...

Liquid paraffin industrial grade

General description of liquid paraffin industrial grade Liquid paraffin  industrial grade is a mineral oil which comes in the form of white oil or alster oil, and is a byproduct of petroleum distillation.  industrial grade parafffin oil ...

Paraffin Wax In Industry

Paraffin or alkane is the common name for all saturated, aliphatic hydrocarbons of the chemical formula CnH2n+2. At room temperature and pressure the first four members of the normal series (Methane , Ethane , Propane and Butane) are gases, the ...

Paraffin Wax In Polymer

Should your paraffin be polymer free Paraffin wax is a mixture of straight chain hydrocarbons. Most manufacturers are adding plastic polymer resins to their paraffin wax. This hardens the tissue. Polymers were added to paraffins many years ago ...

Wax Pedia

Paraffin wax is a solid form of paraffin, a specific type of alkane hydrocarbon. It is used in a wide range of everyday applications, most notably in common candles. This wax also sees a great deal of use in industrial applications, and it is ...

Petroleum Jelly uses

Petroleum Jelly - 88 Uses 88 uses for petroleum jelly -  one of my aunts suggested that we do a collection of uses for petroleum jelly but i kinda put off the idea because i thought that the list would be to small. however, my aunt was very ...

Coloring Paraffin Wax

Process for coloring paraffin wax and the like Heretofore in the manufacture of colored paraffin wax which is used for candles and waxed paper and the like, the coloring processes in present use have been unsatisfactory in that they are ...

Paraffin wax price

paraffin price in 2017 Following  petrol increase in March 2017, the price of all grades of petrol will rise by 28c a liter in near future, keeping the cost of fuel at a record high. Diesel will cost an addition 9.4cents per liter and ...

History of paraffin wax

Paraffin wax was first produced commercially in 1867 less than 10 years after the first petroleum well was drilled. Paraffin wax, colorless or white, somewhat transparent, wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging ...

what is soft wax

What is soft wax Soft wax is a byproduct of producing paraffin wax from slack wax in paraffin wax factories . Soft wax is used for Petroleum Jelly product, for Petroleum Jelly manufacturing Micro crystalline wax + white oil +paraffin wax ...

Our paraffin wax Penetration

needle penetration of petroleum waxes has effect on structure and content of the crystalline fraction as well as the viscosity of the amorphous fraction. The crystallinity is defined as the relation of the total crystallization enthalpy of the ...

petroleum Jelly price list

  Petroleum Jelly packed in new steel drum Industrial Cosmetic Pharma Iran FOB Bandar Abbas(BND)/Iran (USD/MT) 830 850 880 Iran FOB ...

Research on Paraffin

Manufacturing process -It is a refining product -Obtained from petroleum by dewaxing light lubricated oil stocks -Slacks will be put in great tanks and pressed -Lower oil content paraffin waxes require special equipments to be ...

What is paraffin wax

Types of Paraffin Wax Low Melt Point Paraffin - paraffin with a melting point less than 130° F, this type of wax is soft and adheres well to the sides of containers. Therefore, they are best for container and tealight candles. High ...

Is Petroleum Jelly Safe ?

How is Vaseline Jelly different than other petroleum jelly products Vaseline Jelly is the original wonder jelly. For over 140 years, it has been helping to keep skin healthy and looking beautiful. Vaseline uses the highest quality ingredients ...

Paraffin price fluctuation

World prices of paraffin wax have been mostly stable in 2011 at  $1,500/tonne (€1,170/ton) FOB China Main Port for the benchmark solid wax with melt points at 58/60 degrees Celsius .Prices increased to around $1,650/ton FOB China in ...

Liquid paraffin in cosmetic

Cosmetic white oil is an absolutely colorless,odorless,vicious and tasteless liquid Cosmetic grade of white oil is used in petroleum jelly, cold creams, hair oil and chlorinated paraffin wax. F liquid paraffin listed as one of the ingredients in ...

Microcrystalline wax specification

Microcrystalline wax specification Against to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly un-branched alkanes . microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of ISO paraffinic (branched) hydrocarbons . hydrocarbons Microcrystalline ...

Microcrystalline wax specification

Microcrystalline wax specification Against to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly un-branched alkanes . microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of ISO paraffinic (branched) hydrocarbons . hydrocarbons Microcrystalline ...

does petroleum jelly have any side effect

Side Effects of Petroleum Jelly Petroleum jelly is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons. Pure petroleum jelly is always colorless, whereas wrongly distilled petroleum jelly is pale yellow in color. It has many uses and benefits that make it one of ...

Paraffins and Microcrystalline Waxes

difference between Paraffin and Micro crystalline Waxes There are two major classifications of petroleum waxes: paraffin, which form large, clearly defined crystalline structures; and micro-crystalline waxes, which have more branched chains and ...

Liquid paraffin for skin care

paraffin is a product that’s commonly used for candles which is not related to skin care. But deeply looking at liquid paraffin will reveal that this product is used in many skin products : creams, lotions, lip balm, soap, and even eczema ...

Soft Touch Petroleum Jelly

Soft Touch Petroleum Jelly is a mixture of mineral oils, paraffin and microcrystalline waxes that, when blended together, create something remarkable - a smooth jelly that has a melting point just above body temperature. The result - it literally ...

Scroll to Top